fiogf49gjkf0d
Georgia Department of Education announces 2016 Georgia Scholars
Students honored for excellence in school and community life
March 24, 2016 – A total of 151 graduating seniors from schools across Georgia have been recognized as 2016 Georgia Scholars, the Georgia Department of Education announced today.
Through the Georgia Scholar program, the Department identifies and honors high school seniors who have achieved excellence in school and community life. The program is coordinated by the Department’s Excellence Recognition Office and through local coordinators in each public school system and in private schools throughout the state. Each Georgia Scholar receives a seal for his or her diploma.
“I offer my sincere congratulations to each of our 2016 Georgia Scholars,” State School Superintendent Richard Woods. “These students have worked extremely hard and have engaged with all aspects of the educational process, with the result that they are truly ready to learn, ready to live, and ready to lead. They have exemplary academic performance but they’ve also gained soft skills by taking on leadership roles within their schools and communities. I am confident we will hear great things about their accomplishments in the near future.”
Students eligible for Georgia Scholar recognition are high school seniors who exhibit excellence in all phases of school life, in community activities, and in the home. Georgia Scholars are students who have carried exemplary course loads during the four years of high school; who performed excellently in all courses; who successfully participated in interscholastic events at their schools and in their communities; and who have assumed active roles in extracurricular activities sponsored by their schools.
2016 Georgia Scholars:
School District
School
First Name
Last Name
Appling
Appling County High
Jacob
Bell
Appling
Appling County High
Hannah
Hughes
Atlanta
North Atlanta High
Vajraang
Kamat
Atlanta
North Atlanta High
Rachel
Morales
Atlanta
North Atlanta High
Maleni
Palacios-Delgado
Barrow
Apalachee High
Cassidy
Hayes
Cartersville City
Cartersville High
Adam
Harper
Cartersville City
Cartersville High
Braden
Meadows
Catoosa
Heritage High
Logan
Bennett
Catoosa
Heritage High
Ingrid
Brindle
Catoosa
Heritage High
Kate
Higgins
Catoosa
Heritage High
Michelle
Lin
Cherokee
Creekview High
Alex
Francoletti
Cherokee
Etowah High
Madeline
Gilmer
Cherokee
Creekview High
Alyssa
Powell
Cherokee
River Ridge High
Laura
Triana
Cherokee
Creekview High
David
Wang
Cherokee
Cherokee High
Jessica
Wenclawiak
Clayton
Morrow High
Jimmy
Nguyen
Clayton
Jonesboro High
Simon
Obi
Clayton
Lovejoy High
Joshua
Ojo-Osagie
Clayton
Mundy's Mill High
Rashidatu
Olorunsola
Cobb
Hillgrove High
Charlie
Boyter
Cobb
Hillgrove High
Alex
Boyter
Cobb
Hillgrove High
Jacob
Bristol
Cobb
Allatoona High
Isabella
Byrd
Cobb
Hillgrove High
Bunmi
Fariyike
Cobb
South Cobb High
Jaster
Francis
Cobb
Pope High
Madison
James
Cobb
George Walton Comprehensive High
Aditya
Krishnaswamy
Cobb
George Walton Comprehensive High
Irena
Kuan
Cobb
George Walton Comprehensive High
Lindsay
McSwigan
Cobb
George Walton Comprehensive High
Abhita
Moorthy
Cobb
Hillgrove High
Meghan
O'Keefe
Cobb
George Walton Comprehensive High
Keren
Park
Cobb
Hillgrove High
Bryce
Payne
Cobb
Pope High
Brittany
Powell
Cobb
Carlton J. Kell High
Andrew
Taylor
Columbia
Grovetown High
Trey
Miller, III
Dalton City
Dalton High
Mitul
Patel
Decatur City
Decatur High
Nathan
Tumperi
DeKalb
Dunwoody High
Matt
Bieber
Dougherty
Westover Comprehensive High
Ed
Belocura
Dougherty
Westover Comprehensive High
Grant
Brunson
Dougherty
Westover Comprehensive High
Juliette
Hu
Douglas
Chapel Hill High
Kimberly
Gessner
Effingham
South Effingham High
Parker
Gordy
Effingham
South Effingham High
Dallas
McCorkendale
Effingham
South Effingham High
Matthew
Stier
Forsyth
South Forsyth High
Anirudh
Bikmal
Forsyth
South Forsyth High
Kyle
Crawford
Forsyth
North Forsyth High
Eden
Dunford
Forsyth
Forsyth Central High
Annie
Karickhoff
Forsyth
West Forsyth High
Zach
Willliams
Fulton
Roswell High
Kaitlin
Dippolito
Fulton
Roswell High
Lauren
Fuller
Fulton
Roswell High
Matt
Hill
Fulton
North Springs Charter High
Luke
Muehring
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Steven
Aceto
Gwinnett
Grayson High
Zach
Beck
Gwinnett
Parkview High
Evann
Brantley
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Ashton
Carr
Gwinnett
Brookwood High
Jenny
Choi
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Brendon
Darby
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Anna
Gerald
Gwinnett
Norcross High
Miranda
Harmon
Gwinnett
Mountain View High
Tim
Hood
Gwinnett
Grayson High
Madison
Ives
Gwinnett
Mountain View High
Amy
Jenkins
Gwinnett
Dacula High
Chris
Larkins
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Hannah
Lee
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Ali
Lopez
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Sarah
Lowry
Gwinnett
Meadowcreek High
Eric
Martinez
Gwinnett
Grayson High
Matt
Miller
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Jonathan
Moon
Gwinnett
Dacula High
Desiree
Moore
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Becca
Moss
Gwinnett
Parkview High
Davis
Orr
Gwinnett
Mill Creek High
Hannah
Petit
Gwinnett
Grayson High
Anna
Scartz
Gwinnett
Mountain View High
Lauren
Schuster
Gwinnett
Central Gwinnett High
Rebecca
Thompson
Gwinnett
Parkview High
Julie
Wang
Gwinnett
Parkview High
Grace
Xu
Hall
North Hall High
Natalie
Black
Hall
Robert Wood Johnson High
Jacob
Frier
Hall
Flowery Branch High
Kristen
McCole
Hall
North Hall High
Corson
Teasley
Henry
Union Grove High
Nathan
Rhineheimer
Home School
Home School
Alan
Simms
Houston
Perry High
Raymond
Bryant
Houston
Perry High
Emily
Davis
Houston
Perry High
David
Forsee
Houston
Veterans High
Tyler
Frye
Houston
Perry High
Matthew
Lawson
Jefferson
Jefferson County High
Madison
Graham
McDuffie
Thomson High
Gena
Cody
Muscogee
Columbus High
Tanner
Goldsmith
Muscogee
Columbus High
Emily
Harvey
Muscogee
Columbus High
Monil
Patel
Muscogee
Columbus High
Ishan
Sahoo
Oconee
Oconee County High
Marie
Benoit
Oconee
North Oconee High
Haley
Grable
Oconee
Oconee County High
Caitlyn
Higginbotham
Oconee
Oconee County High
Johanna
Hoover
Oconee
Oconee County High
Jordan
Kreimeyer
Private
Christian Heritage School
Kameron
Hawkins
Private
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy
Brittany
Dorsey
Private
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy
Trent
Johnson
Private
Eagle's Landing Christian Academy
Danny
Kim
Private
Fellowship Christian School
Jonathan
Ledet
Private
First Presbyterian Day School
Jacob
Cardis
Private
First Presbyterian Day School
Emily
Culpepper
Private
First Presbyterian Day School
Lizzie
Reed
Private
First Presbyterian Day School
Nicholas
Shealy
Private
Frederica Academy
Christian
Sullivan
Private
George Walton Academy
Jonathan
Arrue
Private
Lakeview Academy
Stephanie
Eubanks
Private
Lakeview Academy
Chapin
Smith
Private
Mount Pisgah Upper School
Elizabeth
Dworkin
Private
Mount Pisgah Upper School
Almudena
Prieto Prieto
Private
Mount Pisgah Upper School
Conrad
Venizelos
Private
The Heritage School
Ashli
Alexander
Private
Valwood School
Brenna
Wilson
Pulaski
Hawkinsville High
Bryce
Thompson
Putnam
Putnam County High
Emily
Newsome
Rockdale
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology
Caira
Anderson
Rockdale
Rockdale Magnet School for Science and Technology
Matthew
Le
Rome City
Rome High
Lydia
Bailey
Rome City
Rome High
Tyler
Gallagher
Savannah-Chatham
Savannah Arts Academy
Elle
Cramer
Savannah-Chatham
Savannah Arts Academy
Nick
Flint
Savannah-Chatham
Savannah Arts Academy
Christina
Morrissey
Sumter
Americus Sumter High
Heeral
McGhee
Tift
Tift County High
Kaycee
Aultman
Tift
Tift County High
Michaela
Lubbers
Thomasville City
Home School
Alan
Simms
Troup
Callaway High
Jisu
Lee
Valdosta City
Valdosta High
Lorna
Chitty
Vidalia City
Vidalia High
Nicholas
Owens
Walker
Ridgeland High
Emma
Jones
Wayne
Wayne County High
Wesley
Peebles
Wayne
Wayne County High
Nicholas
Priester
Webster
Webster County High
Xavier
Blodgett
Whitfield
Southeast High
Shelbi
Bryant
Whitfield
Northwest Whitfield High
Justin
Deal
Whitfield
Northwest Whitfield High
Anisha
Mittal
Whitfield
Coahulla Creek High
Ashley
Walker
Whitfield
Coahulla Creek High
Zach
Williams
Whitfield
Northwest Whitfield High
Natalie
Wright